Cleveland Orchestra
Wednesdays @ 8PM

During 2018, the Cleveland Orchestra celebrates its centennial season. Hosted by Robert Conrad, this series includes full-length concerts by the Cleveland Orchestra in Severance Hall or from the Adrienne Arsht Center, home of the Orchestra's Miami residency. Led by music director Franz Welser-Möst, the orchestra will welcome many outstanding guest artists this season, including pianists Emanuel Ax, Daniil Trifonov and Marc-Andre Hamelin, and cellist Alisa Weilerstein.

5/23

Vladimir Ashkenazy, conductor
Emanuel Ax, piano

Edward Elgar: Serenade in E minor, Op. 20
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Concerto No. 1, Op. 15
Edward Elgar: Enigma Variations

5/30

Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Marc-Andre Hamelin, piano

Jean-Phillipe Rameau:  Suite from Dardanus
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 9 in E-flat Major, K271 "Jeunehomme"
Christoph Gluck:  Suite from Don Juan
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 36 in C Major, K425 "Linz"

6/6

Franz Welser-Most, conductor

Johannes Maria Staud: Stromab
Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 9

6/13

Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra
Vinay Parameswaran, conductor

Ludwig van Beethoven:  LeonoreOverture No. 3
Jean Sibelius:  Symphony No. 1
Sergei Prokofiev:  Selections from Romeo and Juliet

6/20

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Daniil Trifonov, piano

Igor Stravinsky: Scenes de ballet
SergeiProkofiev: Piano Concerto No. 2
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 74 "Pathetique"

6/27

Alan Gilbert, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Antonin Dvorak: The Watersprite
Samuel Barber: Cello Concerto in A minor
Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Op. 88

7/4

Harry Bicket, conductor

George Frideric Handel:  Concerto Grosso, Op. 6 No. 11
Jean-Philippe Rameau:  Suite from Les Boreades
Henry Purcell:  Suite from King Arthur
George Frideric Handel:  Music for the Royal Fireworks

7/11

Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Men of the Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
Gerhard Siegel (Tristan); Nina Stemme (Isolde); Okka von der Damerau (Brangane); Ain Anger (King Marke); Alan Held (Kurwenal); Sean Michael Plumb (Melot); Matthew Plenk (Young Sailor/Shepherd)

Richard Wagner:  Tristan and Isolde (Act 1)

7/18

Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Men of the Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
Gerhard Siegel (Tristan); Nina Stemme (Isolde); Okka von der Damerau (Brangane); Ain Anger (King Marke); Alan Held (Kurwenal); Sean Michael Plumb (Melot); Matthew Plenk (Young Sailor/Shepherd)

Richard Wagner: Tristan and Isolde (Act 2)

7/25

Franz Welser-Most, conductor
Men of the Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
Gerhard Siegel (Tristan); Nina Stemme (Isolde); Okka von der Damerau (Brangane); Ain Anger (King Marke); Alan Held (Kurwenal); Sean Michael Plumb (Melot); Matthew Plenk (Young Sailor/Shepherd)

Richard Wagner: Tristan and Isolde (Act 3)