Cleveland Orchestra
Wednesdays @ 8PM

Hosted by Robert Conrad, this series includes full-length concerts by the Cleveland Orchestra in Severance Hall or from the Adrienne Arsht Center, home of the Orchestra's Miami residency. Led by music director Franz Welser-Möst, the orchestra will welcome many outstanding guest artists this season, including pianists Leif Ove Andsnes and Stephen Hough, harpist Yolanda Kondonassis, and violinists Julia Fischer and Frank Peter Zimmermann.

5/18

Lorin Maazel, conductor

Sergei Prokofiev:  Romeo and Juliet

5/25

Women of the Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
Cleveland Orchestra Children's Chorus

Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Kelley O'Connor, mezzo-soprano

Gustav Mahler:  Symphony No. 3 in D minor

6/1

Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor
Johannes Moser, cello;  Joela Jones, organ

Carlos Chavez:  Symphony No. 2 "Sinfonia India"
Dmitri Shostakovich:  Cello Concerto No. 1 in E-flat, Op. 107
Camille Saint-Saens:  Symphony No. 3 "Organ"

6/8

Christoph von Dohnányi and Franz Welser-Möst, conductors
Robert Vernon, viola

Bedrich Smetana:  Overture to The Bartered Bride
Richard Sortomme:  Rhapsody for Viola and Orchestra
Franz Schubert:  Symphony No. 9 in C Major "The Great"

6/15

Cleveland Orchestra Chamber Chorus

Yehudi Menuhin, conductor and violin
Hephzibah Menuhin, pianist

Johann Sebastian Bach:  Violin Concerto No. 2 in E Major
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:  Piano Concerto No. 15 in B-flat Major, K. 450
Bela Bartok:  Divertimento for Strings
Franz Schubert:  Symphony No. 5 in C minor "Tragic"

6/22

Cleveland Orchestra Chamber Chorus

Pierre Boulez, conductor
Phyllis Curtin, soprano;  Helen Watts, alto;  Ernst Haefliger, tenor;  Yi-Kwei Sze, bass-baritone

Igor Stravinsky:  Agon
Igor Stravinsky:  Symphonies of Wind Instruments
Igor Stravinsky:  Four Peasant Songs
Igor Stravinsky:  Les Noces

6/29

Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky:  Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture
Robert Schumann:  Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 54
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky:  Symphony No. 1 in G minor "Winter Dreams"

7/6

Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
William Preucil, violin;  Mark Kosower, cello

Sergei Prokofiev:  Divertissement, Op. 43
Johannes Brahms:  Double Concerto for Violin and Cello in A minor, Op. 102
Sergei Prokofiev:  Symphony No. 3 in C minor, Op. 44

7/13

Alan Gilbert, conductor
Stephen Hough, piano

Robert Schumann:  Manfred Overture, Op. 115
Antonin Dvorak:  Piano Concerto in G minor, Op. 33
Carl Nielsen:  Symphony No. 4 "Inextinguishable"

7/20

Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor

Avner Dorman:  Siklon
Edward Elgar:  Enigma Variations
Gustav Mahler:  Symphony No. 1 in D Major "Titan"

7/27

Jane Glover, conductor
Joshua Smith, flute;  Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 6 in D Major "Morning"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:  Concerto for Flute and Harp in C Major, K. 299
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 39 in E-flat Major, K. 543