The Opera House
Saturdays @ 1pm

10/16

LA Opera
James Conlon, conductor

Giacomo Puccini:  La boheme
 
Mimi, Marina Costa-Jackson; Rodolfo, Saimir Pirgu; Musetta, Erica Petrocelli;  Marcello, Kihun Yoon; Colline, Nicholas Brownlee; Schaunard, Michael J. Hawk;  Alcindoro, Patrick Blackwell; Parpignol, Robert Stahley

10/23

Haymarket Opera
Craig Trompeter, conductor
Jory Vinikour, harpsichord                           

George Frideric Handel: Orlando
 
Orlando, Bejun Mehta; Angelica, Kimberly Jones; Medoro, Emily Fons;  Dorinda, Erica Schuller; Zoroastro, David Govertsen

10/30

SNG Maribor Opera
Simon Robinson, conductor

Gaetano Donizetti:  La Fille du regiment
 
Marie, Petya Ivanova; Tonio, Martin Susnik; Sergeant Sulpice, Jaki Jurgec; Marquise of Berkenfield, Irena Petkova; Hortensius, Dusan Topolovec; A Corporal, Sebastijan Celofiga

11/6

Vienna State Opera
Adres Orozco-Estrada, conductor

Georges Bizet:  Carmen
  
Carmen, Anita Rachvelishvili; Don Jose, Piotr Beczala; Escamillo, Erwin Schrott; Micaela, Vera-Lotte Boecker; Frasquita, Slavka Zamecnikova; Mercedes, Szilvia Voros;  Zuniga, Peter Kellner; Morales, Martin Hassler; Le Remendado, Carlos Osuna; Le Dancaire, Michael Arivony

11/13

Teatro Real, Madrid
Ivor Bolton, conductor

Benjamin Britten:  Peter Grimes
 
Peter Grimes, Allan Clayton; Ellen Orford, Maria Bengtsson; Captain Balstrode, Christopher Purves; Auntie, Catherine Wyn-Rogers; Bob Boles, John Graham-Hall; Swallow, Clive Bayley;  Mrs. Sedley, Rosie Aldridge; Rev. Horace Adams, James Gilchrist; Ned Keene, Jacques Imbrailo; Hobson, Barnaby Rea; First Niece, Rocio Perez; Second Niece, Natalia Labourdette

11/20

Teatro dell'Opera, Rome
Michele Mariotti, conductor

Giuseppe Verdi:  Luisa Miller
 
Count Walter, Michele Pertusi;  Rodolfo, Antonio Poli; Frederica, Daniela Barcellona; Wurm, Nahuel di Pierro; Miller, Roberto Frontali; Luisa, Roberta Mantegna; Laura, Irene Savignano; Peasant, Rodrigo Ortiz

11/27

Minnesota Opera
Courtney Lewis, conductor

Kevin Puts:  Silent Night
 
Anna Sorensen, Karin Wolverton; Nikolaus Sprink, Miles Mykkanen; Lt. Audebert, Edward Parks; Lt. Horstmayer, Joshua Jeremiah; Lt. Gordon, Christian Thurston; Jonathan Dale, Christian Sanders; Kronprinz, Stephen Martin; Father Palmer, Troy Cook; William Dale, Charles Eaton; Ponchel, Andrew Wilkowske; British Major, Nicholas Davis; General Audebery, Wm. Clay Thompson; Madeleine Audebert, Danielle Beckvermit