Live & Local
Saturdays @ 10AM

Every Saturday morning, Discover Classical presents recorded concerts by many of the region's finest performing arts ensembles, like the Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra, Springfield Symphony, Bach Society of Dayton, Richmond Symphony, Chamber Music Yellow Springs and others.

5/18

Springfield Symphony Orchestra
Peter Stafford Wilson, conductor
Spencer Myer, piano

Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 8 in G Major, Op. 88
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 20

5/25

Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra
Neal Gittleman, conductor

"Young People's Concert:  Rhythms of Africa"
Recorded February 21, 2019, at the Schuster Center

6/1

Dayton Philharmonic Youth Strings
Betsey Hofeldt, conductor

"Spring Concert"
Recorded March 24, 2019, at the Dayton Masonic Center

6/8

Dayton Opera and Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra
Patrick Reynolds, conductor
Jeffrey Powell, chorus master

Recorded March 3, 2019, at the Schuster Center

Arthur Sullivan: Pirates of Penzance

Olivia Yokers, Mabel; Jacob Ryan Wright, Frederic, Tyler Alessi, Pirate King;  Noragh Devlin, Ruth;  Gary Briggle, Major-General; Michael Colman, Sergeant of Police; Marisa Karchin, Edith; Courtney Elvira, Kate

6/15

DPO String Quartet

"String Quartet Gems"
Recorded March 10, 2019, at the Dayton Art Institute

Luigi Boccherini: String Quartet in F minor, Op. 52
Ludwig van Beethoven:  String Quartet No. 10 in E-flat Major, Op. 74 "Harp"
Dimitri Shostakovich: String Quartet No. 8 in C minor, Op. 110

6/22

Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra
Neal Gittleman, conductor

"The Best of John Williams II"
Recorded March 15, 2019, at the Schuster Center

John Williams:  Selections from Superman, Close Encounters of the Third Kind, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Hook, Harry Potter and Star Wars

6/29

Dayton Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Patrick Reynolds, conductor
Platypus Theatre Company

"Bach to the Future"
Recorded March 17, 2019, at the Schuster Center  

Godfrey Ridout:  Fall Fair
Johann Sebastian Bach:  Orchestral Suite No. 3 - II. and V.
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:  Symphony No. 40 - I. and II.
Ludwig van Beethoven:  Leonore Overture No. 3 - Excerpt
Ludwig van Beethoven:  Symphony No. 5 - III. and IV.
Antonin Dvorak:  Slavonic Dance, Op. 46 No. 8
Antonin Dvorak:  Symphony No. 9 "From the New World" - II.
Dmitri Shostakovich:  Symphony No. 5 - IV.