Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center
Saturdays @ 7PM

The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center, hosted by Elliott Forrest, features performances by leading chamber music players from around the world. Programs feature enlightening commentary from CMS Co-Artistic Director David Finckel and the performers. Performing repertoire from over three centuries, and numerous premieres by living composers, CMS offers programs curated to provide listeners a comprehensive perspective on the art of chamber music.

5/14

Alexander Glazunov: Idyll in D Major
Francisco Fullana and Sean Lee, violins; Mark Holloway, viola; Inbal Segev, cello; David Jolley, horn

Sergei Rachmaninov: Two Movements for String Quartet
Schumann Quartet

Sergei Prokofiev: Sonata No. 1 in F minor, Op. 80
Paul Huang, violin; Michael Brown, piano

5/21

Benjamin Britten: String Quartet No. 3, Op. 94
Amadeus String Quartet

Ottorino Respighi: The Sunset
Heather Harper, mezzo-soprano; James Buswell and Daniel Phillips, violins; Ida Kavafian, viola; Fred Sherry, cello

Franz Schubert: The Shepherd on the Rock, D. 96
Beverly Sills, soprano; Gervase de Peyer, clarinet; Charles Wadsworth, piano

5/28

Domenico Gallo: Sonata No. 12 in G minor "La Follia"
Sean Lee and Ani Kavafian, violins; Mark Holloway, viola; Colin Carr, cello; Anthony Manzo, double bass; Kenneth Weiss, harpsichord

George Frederic Handel: Trio Sonata in G minor, Op. 2 No. 8
James Austin Smith, oboe; Sean Lee, violin; Colin Carr, cello; Anthony Manzo, double bass; Kenneth Weiss, harpsichord

Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 in F Major, BWV 1046
Daniel Phillips, violin solo

Antonio Vivaldi: Violin Concerto in E-flat Major, RV 253 "La tempesta di mare"
Ani Kavafian, violin solo

6/4

Joseph Haydn:  String Quartet in E-flat Major, Hob. III:38 "The Joke"
Orion String Quartet

Ludwig van Beethoven:  Piano Trio in B-flat Major, Op. 97 "Archduke"
Erin Keefe, violin; Efe Baltacigil, cello; Jeremy Denk, piano

6/11

Camille Saint-Saens:  Fantasie in A Major, Op. 124
Kristin Lee, violin; Bridget Kibbey, harp
 
Claude Debussy:  Six epigraphes antiques
Soyeon Kate Lee and Gilbert Kalish

Carl Boellmann:  Cello Sonata in A minor, Op. 40
Gary Hoffman, cello; David Selig, piano

6/18

Dmitri Shostakovich:  Prelude and Scherzo, Op. 11
Alexander Sitkovetsky, Soovin Kim, Areta Zhulla and Bella Hristova, violins; Yura Lee and Paul Neubauer, violas; Dmitri Atapine and Nicholas Canellakis, cellos

Ludwig van Beethoven:  Septet in E-flat Major, Op. 20
Romie de Guise-Langlois, clarinet; Peter Kolkay, bassoon; Radovan Vlatkovic, horn; Elmar Oliveira, violin; Cynthia Phelps, viola; Nicholas Canellakis, cello; Kurt Muroki, bass

6/25

Eleanor Alberga:  Duo from Dancing with the Shadow
Anthony McGill, clarinet; Anne-Marie McDermott, piano

Samuel Barber:  Dover Beach, Op. 3
Yunpeng Wang, baritone; Kristin Lee and Danbi Um, violin; Matthew Lipman, viola;
David Finckel, cello

Wolfgang Rihm:  String Quartet No. 4
Calidore String Quartet

Maurice Ravel:  La Valse
Wu Han and Gilles Vonsattel, piano