Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts
Sundays @ 8PM

The German festival season presents a cross-section of the world's most exciting classical music artists and a mix of repertoire from old favorites to new discoveries. Hosted by Rick Fulker, Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts is a weekly series of electrifying performances by top German orchestras along with superb ensembles from abroad.

11/10

Elisabeth Weber and Petar Mancev, violins; Priscila Rodriguez-Cabaleiro, viola; Linda Mantcheva, cello; Christine Schornsheim, fortepiano; Verena Fischer and Christoph Huntgeburth, flutes; Johannes Geffert, organ

Felice Giardini: Piano Quintet in G Major, Op. 11 No. 1
Andreas Romberg: Quintet in C Major, Op. 1
Christian Gottlob Neefe: Variations on a theme from Mozart's The Magic Flute
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No. 11 in B-flat Major, Op. 22 - I.
Ludwig van Beethoven: Sonata No. 11 in B-flat Major - II. and III.
Antonio Salieri: Overture to La scuola de' Gelosi
Christian Gottlob Neefe: Variations on a theme from Dittersdorf's Das rote Kappchen
Ludwig van Beethoven: Piano Quartet No. 3 in C Major, WoO 36

11/17

Leslie Suganandarajah, Lalwani Suresh and Ashit Desai, conductors

SPLASH – Percussion North Rhine-Westphalia
Taal Yogi Ashram and Nad-Roop Percussion Ensemble
National Youth Orchestra of Germany
Moscow Chamber Orchestra
Government Chorus of the Ministry of Culture of the USSR

Ravi Shankar and Philip Glass: Meetings Along the Edge from Passages
Bawli Traditional: Chalan and Rela
Traditional: Teentaal Bandishes
Traditional: Takite Dina
Traditional-Bernard Schimpelsberger: Path of Rhythm
Param Vir: Uroborus from The Theatre of Magical Beings
Bernard Schimpelsberger and Rakesh Chaurasia: Raga Bhimpalasi in Rupak Taal
Philip Glass: Ragas in Minor Scale
Ravi Shankar: Shanti-Mantra
Steve Reich: Variations for Vibes - I.
Traditional: Dhun
Bernard Schimpelsberger and Rakesh Chaurasia: Kismet

11/24

Swedish Chamber Orchestra
Thomas Dausgaard and Nikolaus Harnoncourt, conductors

Jacques Loussier Trio
Concentus musicus Vienna
Concerto Koln

Fiona Kelly, flute; Antje Weithaas, violin; Mats Levin, cello; Mahan Esfahani, harpsichord; Sontraud Speidel and Evelinde Trenkner, pianists; Tabea Zimmermann and Brett Dean, violas

Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 5 in D Major, BWV 1050
Uri Caine: Hamsa
Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 1 in F Major, BWV 1046 - II.
Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 2 in F Major, BWV 1047 - III.
Johann Sebastian Bach (arranged by Max Reger): Brandenburg Concerto No. 3 in G Major, BWV 1048 - III.
Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 4 in G Major, BWV 1049 - II.
Brett Dean: Approach - Prelude to a Canon
Johann Sebastian Bach: Brandenburg Concerto No. 6 in B-flat Major, BWV 1051

12/1

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Dima Slobodeniouk and Hermann, conductors
Carolin Widmann, violin
Andras Schiff and Friedrich Wuhrer, piano

Aribert Reimann: Seven Fragments in Memory of Robert Schumann
William Schumann: Violin Concerto in D minor
Georg Phillipp Telemann: Violin Fantasy No. 7 in E-flat Major - I .
William Schumann: Ghost Variations
William Schumann: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op. 54 - III.
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 36

12/8

Camerata Bern
Patricia Kopatchinskaja, violin and conductor
MusicAeterna
Teodor Currentzis, director
Fazil Say, piano;  Viktor Kopatschinsky, cimbalom

John Zorn: Kol Nidre
Karl Amadeus Hartmann: Concerto funebre
Anton Arkhangelsky/Nikolai Ikonikov: You fell victim to a fateful struggle
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35 - II.
Fazil Say: Sonata for Violin and Piano, Op. 7 - I., II., V.
Maurice Ravel: Tzigane
Guillaume de Machaut: Kyrie and Gloria from the Mass of Our Lady
Frank Martin: Polyptyque - I. - V.
Lubos Fiser: Crux
Frank Martin: Polyptyque - VI.
Johann Sebastian Bach: "O Grosse Lieb', o Lieb'" from St. John Passion  

12/15

Concerto Koln
Markus Hoffmann, conductor
Anna Torge, mandolin

Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 34 in D minor
Johann Kauschlitz: Mandolin Concerto in D Major
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 26 in D minor "Lamentation"
Arcangelo Corelli: Concerto Grosso in G minor, Op. 6 No. 8 - III., VI.
Antonio Vivaldi: Mandolin Concerto in D Major
Franz Joseph Haydn: Overture to Acide e Galatea
Markus Hoffmann: Mandolin Concerto in D Major
Franz Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 49 in F minor "Passion"

12/22

Baltic Sea Philharmonic
Kristjan Jarvi, conductor
Mari Samuelsen, violin

Wojciech Kilar: Orawa
Gediminas Gelgotas: Mountains. Waters. (Freedom)
Arvo Part: Fratres
Kristjan Jarvi: Aurora
Jean Sibelius (arranged by Kristjan Jarvi): Suite from The Storm
Imants Kalnins: Symphony No. 4 "Rock Symphony" - I.

12/29

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Divertimento in D Major, K. 136
Johann Stamitz: Clarinet Concerto in B-flat Major
Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 7 in D minor
Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet; Vienna Virtuosos

Felix Mendelssohn (adapted by Andreas Ottensamer): Songs without Words
Carl Reinecke: Trio in B-flat, Op. 274 - IV.
Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet; Paolo Mendes, horn; Julien Quentin, piano

Aram Khatchaturian: Clarinet Trio in G minor
Maurice Ravel: Tzigane
Joseph Horovitz:  Clarinet Sonatina
Andreas Ottensamer, clarinet; Barnabas Kelemen, violin; Julien Quentin, piano