Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts
Sundays @ 8PM

The German festival season presents a cross-section of the world's most exciting classical music artists and a mix of repertory from old favorites to new discoveries. Hosted by Rick Fulker, Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts is a weekly series of electrifying performances by top German orchestras like the Southwest German Radio Symphony and the Berlin Philharmonic, alternating with superb orchestras from abroad, including Russia's Mariinsky Theater Orchestra to the Hong Kong Sinfonietta. Lisa Batiashvili, Alisa Weilerstein and Christian Tetzlaff are among the soloists.

10/15

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Simon Rattle, conductor
Lisa Batiashvili, violin

Antonin Dvorak:  Slavonic Dances from Op. 72
Antonin Dvorak:  Violin Concerto in A minor, Op. 53

Bela Bartok:  Concerto for Orchestra

Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, conductor
Lisa Batiashvili, violin

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky:  Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 35

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Simon Rattle, conductor

Johannes Brahms (arranged by Arnold Schoenberg):  String Quartet No. 1 in G minor, Op. 25

10/22

Ratko Teofilovic and Radisa Teofilovic, vocals

Anonymous:  Selections

Ordo Virtutum
Stefan Morent, conductor

Anonymous:  Selections

Huelgas Ensemble
Minguet Quartet
Paul Van Nevel, conductor

Wolfgang Rihm:  Et Lux

10/29

Ensemble Alamire
David Skinner, conductor

Josquin Desprez:  Mass L'homme arme
Josquin Desprez:  Ave Maria
Josquin Desprez:  Inviolata integra et casta es Maria
Josquin Desprez:  Absalon fili mi
Josquin Desprez:  Stabat mater
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina:  Mass L'homme arme
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina:  Sicut lilium inter spinas
Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina:  Salve regina

Compagnia di Punto
Michael Hofstetter, conductor
Marie Friederike Schoder, soprano

Johann Sebastian Bach:  Ich bin vergnugt mit meinem Glucke, BWV 84
Johann Sebastian Bach:  Orchestral Suite No. 2 in A minor, BWV 1076

11/5

Mariinsky Theater Orchestra
Valery Gergiev, conductor

Richard Wagner:  Prelude to Act I of Lohengrin
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov:  Scheherazade, Op. 35
Ludwig van Beethoven:  Symphony No. 4 in B-flat Major, Op. 60

11/12

Capella de la Torre
Katharina Bauml, conductor
RIAS Chamber Chorus
Florian Helgath, director

Moritz von Hessen:  Tromba Hollandica
Luca Marenzio:  Jubilate Deo
Orlando di Lasso:  Da pacem Domine
Heinrich Schutz:  Verleih uns Frieden
Jacobus de Kerle Missa:  Da pacem Domine: Agnus dei
Orazio Vecchi:  Cibavit nos
Giovanni Gabrieli:  Magnificat
Ascanio Trombetti:  Da Pacem
Johann Hermann Schein:  Da pacem
Martin Luther:  Verleih uns Frieden gnadiglich
Heinrich Schütz:  Gib unsern Fursten
Girolamo Parabosco:  Da pacem
Claudio Monteverdi:  Salve Regina
Michael Praetorius:  Erhalt uns Herr bei deinem Wort

11/19

Radio Hesse Symphony Orchestra, Frankfurt
Andres Orozco-Estrada, conductor
Javier Perianes, piano

Vladimir Tarnopolski:  Be@thoven - Invocation
Ludwig van Beethoven:  Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58
Igor Stravinsky:  Petruschka

11/26

Igor Levit, piano

Ferrussio Busoni:  Fantasy after Johann Sebastian Bach
Ferrussio Busoni:   Fantasia contrappuntistica
Johann Sebastian Bach:  Ricercar from A Musical Offering, BWV 1079
Johann Sebastian Bach:   Contrapunctus I, IV und XI from Art of the Fugue, BWV 1080
Johann Kaspar Kerll:  Passacaglia in D minor

12/3

Berlin Radio Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Yurovsky, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Josef Suk:  Scherzo fantastique, Op. 25
Antonin Dvorak:  Cello Concerto No. 2 in B minor, Op. 104
Johannes Brahms:  Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 73 

12/10

Hong Kong Sinfonietta
Christoph Poppen, conductor
Juliane Banse, soprano
Clara-Jumi Kang, violin

Ludwig Van Beethoven:  Overture to Coriolan, Op. 62
Ludwig Van Beethoven:  Violin Romance in F Major, Op. 50 
Ludwig Van Beethoven:  "Abscheulicher, wo eilst du hin?" from Fidelio
Camille Saint-Saens:  Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28
Franz Schubert (orchestrated by Benjamin Britten):  The Trout
Franz Schubert (orchestrated by Max Reger):  In the Red Dusk
Franz Schubert (orchestrated by Hector Berlioz):  Der Erlkonig
Franz Schubert:  Symphony No. 5 in B-flat Major, D. 485

12/17

Florian Donderer and Christian Tetzlaff, violins;  Rachel Roberts and Elisabeth Kufferath, violas;  Tanja Tetzlaff and Maximilian Hornung, cellos;  Edicson Ruiz, double bass;  Herbert Schuch, piano;  Amy Yule, flute and piccolo;  Steven Hudson, oboe;  Sharon Kam, clarinet;  Theo Plath, bassoon;  Sibylle Mahni, horn;  Peter Dörpinghaus, trumpet;  Emily White, trombone;  Jana Bouskova, harp;  Stefan Rapp and Paul Donat, percussion
Lars Vogt, conductor

Antonin Dvorak:  Two Cypresses for String Quartet
Erkki-Sven Tuur:  Synergy
Bohuslav Martinu:  Cello Sonata No. 2
Edgar Varese:  Octandre
Gustav Mahler (arranged by Iain Farrington):  Symphony No. 1 in D Major