Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Thursdays @ 8PM

This weekly program presents concerts by the Chicago Symphony Orchestra, one of the leading orchestras in the United States, and its acclaimed Music Director Riccardo Muti. Hosted by Lisa Simeone, the series features live concert performances by the Chicago Symphony Orchestra, recorded at Symphony Center, alongside selections from the orchestra's expansive catalog of commercial recordings. Every program is designed to illustrate fascinating stories found inside the music, as well as present insights from the performers themselves.

10/19

Semyon Bychkov and Tugan Sokhiev, conductors
Daniil Trifonov, piano

Sergei Rachmaninov:  Piano Concerto No. 1
Dmitri Shostakovich:  Symphony No. 8 in C minor, Op. 65
Alexander Borodin:  In the Steppes of Central Asia

10/26

Donald Runnicles and Esa Pekka Salonen, conductors
Christian Tetzlaff, violin

Benjamin Britten:  Sinfonia da requiem, Op. 20
Richard Strauss:  Death and Transfiguration, Op. 24
Edward Elgar:  Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 36 "Enigma"
Antonin Dvorak:  Violin Concerto in A minor, Op. 53

11/2

Manfred Honeck and Pinchas Zukerman, conductors
Paul Lewis, piano

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:  Overture to La clemenza di Tito, K. 621
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:  Exsultate, jubilate, K. 165
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:  Piano Concerto No. 27 in B-flat Major, K. 595
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:  Laudamus te from Mass in C minor, K. 427
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:  Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio!, K. 418
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:  Symphony No. 35 in D Major, K. 385 "Haffner"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:  Symphony No. 39 in E-flat Major, K. 543

11/9

Riccardo Muti, conductor
Joyce DiDonato, mezzo-soprano

Alfredo Catalani:  Contemplazione
Giuseppe Martucci:  La canzone dei ricordi
Ludwig van Beethoven:  Symphony No. 7 in A Major, Op. 92
Sergei Prokofiev: Scythian Suite, Op. 20

11/16

Riccardo Muti, conductor

Johannes Brahms:  Symphony No. 3 in F Major, Op. 90
Johannes Brahms:  Symphony No. 4 in E minor, Op. 98
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky:  Romeo and Juliet Fantasy Overture

11/23

Esa-Pekka Salonen and Jean Martinon, conductors

Chicago Symphony Chorus
Anima Young Singers of Greater Chicago

Chloe Briot, soprano; Marie-Eve Munger, soprano; Kate Royal, soprano; Marianne Mechain, contralto; Manuel Nunez Camelino, tenor; Stephane Degout, baritone; Eric Owens, bass-
baritone

Maurice Ravel:  Mother Goose Suite
Claude Debussy:  La demoiselle élue
Maurice Ravel:  L'enfant et les sortileges
Maurice Ravel:  Pavane pour une infante defunte
Maurice Ravel:  Alborada del gracioso
Maurice Ravel:  Introduction and Allegro

11/30

Susanna Malkki, conductor
Branford Marsalis, saxophones;  Robert Kassinger, bass; Cynthia Yeh, vibraphone

Georges Bizet:  Symphony in C Major
Gabriel Faure:  Pavane, Op. 50
John Williams:  Escapades from Catch Me If You Can
Melinda Wagner:  Proceed, Moon
Claude Debussy:  Iberia from Images for Orchestra

12/7

Michael Tilson Thomas and Jaap van Zweden, conductors
Emanuel Ax, piano

Igor Stravinsky:  Scherzo a la russe
Ludwig van Beethoven:  Piano Concerto No. 4 in G Major, Op. 58
Jean Sibelius:  Symphony No. 2 in D Major, Op. 43
Benjamin Britten:  Four Sea Interludes and Passacaglia from Peter Grimes, Op. 33a and b

12/14

Charles Dutoit and Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductors
Truls Mork, cello

Igor Stravinsky:  Chant funebre
Antonin Dvorak:  Cello Concerto in B minor, Op. 104
Sergei Prokofiev:  Symphony No. 5 in B-flat Major, Op. 100
Ludwig van Beethoven:  Overture to King Stephen

12/21

Nicholas Kraemer, conductor

Johann Sebastian Bach:  Brandenburg Concertos Nos. 1, 6, 5, 2 and 3