Live & Local
Saturdays @ 10AM

6/20

Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra
Neal Gittleman, conductor
Valentina Lisitsa, piano

"Rachmaninoff's Triumph"
Recorded April 24, 2015, at the Schuster Center

Sofia Gubaidulina:  Voices… Silence…
Sergei Rachmaninoff:  Piano Concerto No. 2 in C minor
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky:  1812 Overture

6/27

Chamber Music Yellow Springs
Competition Finals
Recorded April 26, 2015, at the Presbyterian Church in Yellow Springs

Astor Piazzolla:  Michelangelo
Gabriel Pierne:  Introduction et Variations sur une Ronde Populaire
Michael Djupstrom:  Canopy Dances
Johann Sebastian Bach:  Chaconne
Jun Nagao:  Quatuor
East End Quartet

Jacques Ibert:  Trois Pièces Brèves
Franz Danzi:  Wind Quintet in G minor
Otto Mortensen:  Wind Quintet
North Coast Winds

7/4

Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra and Chorus
Keith Lockhart, guest conductor
Wright State University Choirs
Kettering Children's Choir
Ellie Dehn, soprano;  Matthew DiBattista, tenor;  Justin Hopkins, baritone

Benjamin Britten:  War Requiem

7/11

Dayton Philharmonic Youth Strings
Betsey Hofeldt, conductor

Spring Concert
Recorded March 22, 2015 at the Kettering Adventist Church
Georg Philipp Telemann:  Suite of Nations, Modern and Ancient
Edvard Grieg:  Peer Gynt Suite No. 1
Bela Bartok:  Romanian Folk Dances
Leonard Bernstein:  Waltz from Divertimento for Orchestra

7/18

Dayton Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Patrick Reynolds, conductor

"Cirque de la Symphonie"
Recorded March 15, 2015, at the Schuster Center

John Williams:  Main Title from Superman
Georges Bizet:  Gypsy Song from Carmen
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov:  Danse des bouffons from The Snow Maiden
Richard Wagner:  Ride of the Valkyries from Die Walkure
Manuel de Falla:  Danza from The Three-Cornered Hat
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky:  Valse from Sleeping Beauty
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky:  Danse des petits cygnes from Swan Lake
Geronimo Gimenez:  Intermedio from La Boda de Luis Alonso
Leroy Anderson:  Bugler's Holiday
Bedrich Smetana:  Dance of the Comedians from The Bartered Bride
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky:  Valse from Swan Lake
Georges Bizet:  Les Toréadors from Carmen

7/25

Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra
Neal Gittleman and Patrick Reynolds, conductors

Young People's Concert:  "European Influences"
Recorded March 25, 2015, at the Schuster Center

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky:  Trepak from The Nutcracker
Georges Bizet:  Overture and Farandole from L'Arlésienne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:  "Der volgelfänger bin ich ja" from The Magic Flute
Ralph Vaughan Williams:  Fantasia on "Greensleeves"
Johannes Brahms:  Hungarian Dance No. 6
Béla Bartók:  Romanian Dances
Bedřich Smetana:  The Moldau

8/1

Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra Brass and Percussion Players
Patrick Reynolds, conductor
Chamber Concert - "Fantastic Brass"
Recorded March 29, 2015, at the Dayton Art Institute

John Williams:  Summon the Heroes
Giovanni Gabrieli:  Canzona
Morten Lauridsen:  O Magnum Mysterium
Ned Rorem:  Invention for Percussion
Anthony DiLorenzo:  Luminosity
Nico Muhly:  A Hudson Cycle for percussion
Eric Ewazen:  Symphony in Brass
Duke Ellington:  It Don't Mean a Thing...

8/8

Dayton Philharmonic Youth Orchestra
Patrick Reynolds, conductor
Spring Concert
Recorded April 25, 2015, at the Schuster Center

Bedrich Smetana:  Dance of the Comedians
Johann Strauss, Jr.:  Emperor Waltz
Aaron Copland:  Suite from Billy the Kid
Manuel de Falla:  Dance from The Three-Cornered Hat

8/15

Springfield Symphony Orchestra
PRISM Saxophone Quartet
Recorded May 16, 2015

Gioacchino Rossini: L'Italiana in Algeri Overture
William Bolcom: Concerto Grosso
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 2

8/22

Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra
Neal Gittleman, conductor
Classical Connections concert - "Gubaidulina: The Mystic"
Recorded April 26, 2015, at the Schuster Center

Sofia Gubaidulina:  Voices… Silence…

8/29

The Bach Society of Dayton
John Neely, director
R. Alan Kimbrough, accompanist
Emmanuel Vargas and Pedro Arroyo, tenors
Thomas Garcia, charango;  Jim McCutcheon, guitar
"South American Accents"
Recorded May 10, 2015, at the Kettering Adventist Church

Joseph Rheinberger:  Abendlied, Op. 69 No. 3
Felix Mendelssohn:  Abendlied
John Dowland (arr. Jeffrey Van):  Come Again, My Love
Traditional Welsh (arr. K. Lee Scott):  All Through the Night
Adolphus Hailstork:  Seven Songs of the Rubaiyat by Omar Khayyam
Ariel Ramírez:  Misa Criolla