Gilmore International Keyboard Festival
Sundays @ 6PM

Presented every two years in Kalamazoo, Michigan, the Irving S. Gilmore International Keyboard Festival is recognized as North America's finest piano music festival. This radio series features some of the finest performances from the 2016 Gilmore Festival, featuring widely acclaimed artists such as Richard Goode, Imogen Cooper, Susan Graham, Jeremy Denk, Llyr Williams and Till Fellner; Gilmore Artists Kirill Gerstein, Ingrid Fliter and Rafał Blechacz; rising stars Dejan Lazic and Sarah Shafer, and Gilmore Young Artists Daniel Hsu and Micah McLaurin. Through recordings that capture the live concert experience and behind-the-scenes artist interviews, the series showcases the excellence and variety of an event recognized as one of the world's outstanding keyboard festivals.

10/2

Frederic Chopin:  Nocturne in D-flat Major, Op. 27 No. 2
Ingrid Fliter, piano

Johannes Brahms:  Klavierstücke, Op. 119 Nos. 1, 2, and 4
Richard Goode, piano

Ludwig van Beethoven:  Piano Sonata No. 28 in A Major, Op. 101
Llŷr Williams, piano

10/9

Frederic Chopin:  Mazurka in C-sharp minor, Op. 50 No. 3
Ingrid Fliter, piano

Hector Berlioz:  L'Absence from Les nuits d'été
Enrique Granados:  O muerte cruel
Roger Quilter:  How should I your true love know?
Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano; Bradley Moore, piano

Robert Schumann:  Fantasie in C Major, Op. 17
Till Fellner, piano

10/16

Johann Sebastian Bach:  English Suite No. 3 in G minor, BWV 808
Jeremy Denk, piano

Anonymous:  In perial sedendo (after Bartolino di Padua)
Corina Marti, clavisimbalum

Bela Bartók:  Sonata for Two Pianos and Percussion
Ingrid Fliter and Kirill Gerstein, pianos; Marc Damoulakis, percussion; Duncan Patton, timpani

10/23

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach:  Sonata in D minor
Dejan Lazić, piano

Franz Schubert:  Impromptu No. 3 in G-flat Major, D. 899
Daniel Hsu, piano

Sergei Rachmaninoff:  Suite No. 1, Op. 5 "Fantasie-Tableaux"
Anderson & Roe Piano Duo

10/30

Frederic Chopin:  Fantasie-Impromptu, Op. 66
Ingrid Fliter, piano

Henri Duparc:  Phidylé
Claude Debussy:  La Chevelure
Susan Graham, mezzo-soprano; Bradley Moore, piano

Claude Debussy:  Selected Preludes
Lori Sims, piano

Claude Debussy:  Arrangements of selected Preludes
Jeremy Siskind, piano; Andrew Rathbun, soprano saxophone

11/6

Claude Debussy:  Brouillards from Preludes, Book II
Lori Sims, piano

Ludwig van Beethoven:  Piano Sonata No. 13 in E-flat Major, Op. 27 No. 1
Till Fellner, piano

Igor Stravinsky:  Selections from L'Histoire du soldat
Yura Lee, violin;  Anton Dressler, clarinet;  Ingrid Fliter, piano

Leonard Bernstein:  Selections from Symphony No. 2 "The Age of Anxiety"
Kirill Gerstein, piano;  Grand Rapids Symphony;  Larry Rachleff, conductor

11/13

Maurice Ravel:  La Valse
Anderson & Roe Piano Duo

Francis Poulenc:  Allegro tristamente from Sonata for Clarinet and Piano
Anton Dressler, clarinet;  Ingrid Fliter, piano

Modest Mussorgsky:  Pictures at an Exhibition
Daniel Hsu, piano

11/20

Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach:  Fantasia in D minor
Domenico Scarlatti:  Sonata in D Major, K. 430, and Sonata in E major, K. 135
Dejan Lazic, piano

Duke Ellington:  The Single Petal of a Rose
Sullivan Fortner, piano

Ludwig van Beethoven:  Violin Sonata No. 9 in A Major, Op. 47 "Kreutzer"
Yura Lee, violin;  Kirill Gerstein, piano

11/27

Franz Liszt:  Sposalizio and Canzonetta del Salvator Rosa
Imogen Cooper, piano

Franz Liszt:  Transcendental Etude No. 9 "Ricordanza"
Micah McLaurin, piano

Frederic Chopin: Ballades
Llyr Williams, piano