Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts
Sundays @ 9PM

The German festival season presents a cross-section of the world's most exciting classical music artists and a mix of repertory from old favorites to new discoveries. Hosted by Rick Fulker, Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts is a weekly series of electrifying performances by top German orchestras like the NDR Symphony and the Bamberg Symphony, alternating with superb orchestras from abroad, including Poland's Sinfonia Varsovia, Russia's Ural Symphony to Great Britain's Academy of St. Martin in the Fields and London Symphony Orchestra. Rudolf Buchbinder, Julia Fischer and Boris Berezovsky are among the soloists.

8/14

Carolin Widmann, violin
Jörg Widmann, clarinet
Dénes Várjon, piano

Igor Stravinsky:  Suite from A Soldier's History
Robert Schumann:  Three Fantasy Pieces, Op. 73
Robert Schumann:  Sonata No. 1 in A minor, Op. 105
Jörg Widmann:  Etudes
Jörg Widmann:  Five "Fragments" for clarinet and piano
Béla Bartók:  Contrasts

8/21

La Stagione Frankfurt
Michael Schneider, conductor
Karl Kaiser, traverse flute;  Michael Schneider, recorder;  Hannes Rux, trumpet;  Christine Busch, violin

Georg Philipp Telemann:  Concerto in G minor for Two Oboes and Bassoon
Georg Philipp Telemann:  Divertimento in E-flat Major for Two Flutes, Two Horns
Georg Philipp Telemann:  Concerto in F Major for Violin, Two Flutes, Two Oboes and Two Horns
Georg Philipp Telemann:  Sinfonia Spirituosa in D Major for Trumpet and Strings
Georg Philipp Telemann:  "Cricket Symphony" in G Major for Flute, Piccolo, Oboe, Chalumeau, Strings and Two Double Basses
Georg Philipp Telemann:  Concerto in E minor for Recorder, Transverse Flute

8/28

Lars Vogt, piano;  Florian Donderer and Veronika Eberle, violins;  Pauline Sachse, viola;
Jonathan Hadas, clarinet;  Dag Jensen, bassoon;  Sibylle Mahni, horn;  Andrea Lieberknecht, flute;  Christian Wetzel, oboe;  Sharon Kam, clarinet;  Jamie Bergin, piano;  Yura Lee, violin;  Olli Mustonen, piano;  Antje Weithaas and Anna Reszniak, violins;  Tanja Tetzlaff, cello;  Charles DeRamus, double bass;  Imogen Cooper, piano;  Gustav Rivinius, cello

Leoš Janácek:  Concertino for Piano, Two Violins, Viola, Clarinet, Horn and Bassoon
Leoš Janácek:  Caprice sur des airs danois et russes, Op. 7

Olli Mustonen:  Sonata for Violin and Piano
Antonín Dvorák:  Waltzes for String Quartet and Double Bass, Op. 54
Franz Schubert:  Piano Trio in B-flat Major, Op. 99, D. 898

9/4

German State Philharmonic of the Rhineland Palatinate
Ariane Matiakh, conductor
Ernst Kovacic, violin

Igor Stravinsky:  Suite from Pulcinella
Kurt Weill:  Symphony No. 1 "Berlin"
Ernst Krenek:  Violin Concerto No. 1, Op. 29
Modest Mussorgsky (arr. Ravel):  Pictures at an Exhibition

9/11

Staatskapelle Berlin
Daniel Barenboim, conductor

Ludwig van Beethoven:  Overture to Egmont, Op. 84
Arnold Schönberg:  Variations for Orchestra, Op. 31
Edward Elgar:  Symphony No. 1 in A-flat Major, Op. 55

9/18

Ensemble Sollazzo
Anna Danilevskaia, conductor

Jean Trebor:  Hé trez doulz roussignol joly
Lorenzo da Firenze:  Come in sul fonte
Jacob de Senlèches:  En ce gracieux temps 
Johannes Symonis Hasprois:  Puisque je suy fumeux
Jean Solage:  Fumeux fume