Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts
Sundays @ 8PM

The German festival season presents a cross-section of the world's most exciting classical music artists and a mix of repertory from old favorites to new discoveries. Hosted by Rick Fulker, Deutsche Welle Festival Concerts is a weekly series of electrifying performances by top German orchestras like the NDR Symphony and the Bamberg Symphony, alternating with superb orchestras from abroad, including Poland's Sinfonia Varsovia, Russia's Ural Symphony to Great Britain's Academy of St. Martin in the Fields and London Symphony Orchestra. Rudolf Buchbinder, Julia Fischer and Boris Berezovsky are among the soloists.

4/17

Collegium 1704
Collegium Vocale 1704
Václav Luks, conductor

Raffaella Milanesi, soprano;  Helena Zemanová, violin;  Terry Wey, male alto;  Krystian Adam, tenorVáclav Čížek, tenor;  Jan Martiník, bassLisandro Abadie, bass

Johann Bernhard Bach:  Overture in E Minor
George Frideric Handel:  Armida abbandonata, HWV 105
Johann Sebastian Bach:  Violin Concerto in E Major, BWV 1042
Johann Sebastian Bach:  Geschwinde, geschwinde, ihr wirbelnden Winde, BWV 201

Ensemble Sarband
Modern String Quartet 
Vladimir Ivanoff, conductor
Fadia El-Hage, vocals

Johann Sebastian Bach (arr. Vladimir Ivanoff):  Von den Stricken meiner Sünden, BWV 245

4/24

Bochum Symphony Orchestra
Steven Sloane, conductor 
Joseph Moog, piano

Richard Wagner:  Overture to Tristan and Isolde
Alexander Scriabin:  Piano Concerto in F-sharp minor, Op. 20
Alexander Scriabin:  Vers la flamme, Op. 72
Alexander Scriabin:  Le Poème de l'extase

Roman Rabinovich, piano

Joseph Haydn:  Variations in F minor
Ludwig von Beethoven:  Piano Sonata No. 28 in A Major, Op. 101

5/1

West German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Cologne
Tito Ceccherini, conductor
Carolin Widmann, violin

Luigi Nono:  Composition for orchestra
Mark Andre:  Until
Paul Dessau:  Orchestral Music No. 2 "Sea of Storms"
Friedrich Schenker:  Spanish Signal
Friedrich Schenker:  Homage to Paul Dessau

5/8

Ludwig van Beethoven:  Cello Sonata No. 2 in G minor, Op. 5 No. 2
Ludwig van Beethoven:  Cello Sonata No. 3 in A Major, Op. 69
Gabriel Fauré:   Cello Sonata No. 2 in G minor, Op. 117
Nadia Boulanger:  Three Pieces for cello and piano

Nicolas Altstaedt, cello
Alexander Lonquich, piano

Ludwig van Beethoven (Clytus Gottwald):  Three Songs Set to Poems by Goethe
Karin Renquist:  The Angel with the Fiery Hands
Peter Knell:  Metamorphosis
Franz Liszt:  Psalm 137

VOX BONA Chamber Chorus of the Church of the Cross, Bonn
Karin Freist-Wissing, conductor

Ingeborg Danz, mezzo-soprano;  Peter Stein, violin;  Stefan Horz, piano

5/15

Andre Jolivet:  Concerto for flute and strings

Munich Radio Orchestra
Darrell Ang, conductor
Francisco Lopez Martin, flute

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:  "O zittre nicht, mein lieber Sohn"
Maurice Ravel:  Rhapsodie Espagnole
Johann Georg Albrechtsberger:  Trombone Concerto in B-flat Major

Munich Chamber Orchestra
Franziska Hölscher, concertmaster
Sooyeon Lee, soprano;  Ani and Nia Sulkhanishvili, pianos;  Jonathan Reith, trombone

Carl Reinecke:  Flute Concerto in D Major, Op. 283
Antonin Dvorak:  "Mesicku na nebi hlubokem"
Charles Gounod:  "O Dieu! Que de bijoux"
Ferdinand David:  Concertino for trombone and orchestra
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:  Concerto in E-flat Major for Two Pianos, K. 365

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Jun Märkl, conductor

Sebastian Jacot, flute;  Emalie Savoy, soprano;  Michael Buchanan, trombone;  Alina Shalamova and Nioklay Shalamov, pianos

5/22

Heinrich Ignaz Franz Biber:  Rosary Sonata No.1
Supersonus:  Oktosemai and   Follia
Anonymous:  Erimal nopu
Marco Ambrosini:  Fantasia
Wolf Janscha:  Sarpah Sarpatih, Rite for Mouth Harp and Ananda rasa
Hildegard von Bingen:  O Antiqui Sancti
Anonymous:  Polska

The Ensemble Supersonus

Sofia Gubaidulina:  St. Francis of Assisi's Walk in the Sun

ChorWerk Ruhr
Florian Helgath, conductor
Tanja Tetzlaff, cello;  Sebastian Förschl and Andras Moser, percussion;  Sebastian Breuning, celeste

Jan Esra Kuhl:  Exposed
Johann Sebastian Bach:  "O ewiges Feuer, O Ursprung der Liebe," BWV 34

Cologne Chamber Choir
Elvira bill, alto;  Manuel König, tenor;  Tobias Berndt, bass
Joao-Miguel Silva, Margret Schröder and Ane-Lore Ugarte Eizemendi, oboes;  Lina Bauer, horn;  Charlotte Cox, Leah Blomenkamp and Cecilia san José, bassoons;  David Jagla Eliasson, contrabassoon

5/29

Joseph Haydn:  Symphony No. 104 in D Major
Felix Mendelssohn:  Concerto in E Major for Two Pianos
Ludwig van Beethoven:  Egmont Overture, Op. 84
Franz Berwald:  Symphony No. 3 in C Major "Symphonie singulière"

Anima Eterna Bruges
Jos van Immerseel, conductor
Jos van Immerseel and Claire Chevallier, fortepianos

6/5

Anima Eterna Bruges
Jos van Immerseel, conductor

Ludwig van Beethoven:  Symphony No. 8 in F Major, Op. 93
Franz Schubert:  Symphony No. 8 in C Major, D 944 "Great"

6/12

Anima Eterna Bruges
Jos van Immerseel, conductor

Franz Schubert:  Overture to The Magic Harp, D. 644
George Onslow:  Symphony No. 4 in G Major, Op. 71
Ludwig van Beethoven:  Symphony No. 6 in F Major, Op. 68 "Pastoral"

6/19

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra and Berlin Radio Chorus
Simon Rattle, conductor
Florian Bösch, baritone

Arnold Schönberg:  The Hand of Fate
Carl Nielsen:  Pan and Syrinx
Carl Nielsen:  Symphony No. 4, Op. 29 "The Inextinguishable"

Gewandhaus Orchestra Leipzig
Kurt Masur, conductor
Aurele Nicolet, flute

Carl Nielsen:  Flute Concerto

6/26

West German Radio Symphony Orchestra, Cologne
Jukka-Pekka Saraste, conductor
Gerhard Oppitz, piano

Johannes Brahms:  Variations on a Theme by Haydn, Op. 56a
Johannes Brahms:  Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor, Op. 15
Johannes Brahms:  Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68