Chicago Symphony

This weekly program presents concerts by the Chicago Symphony Orchestra, one of the leading orchestras in the United States, and its acclaimed Music Director Riccardo Muti. Hosted by Lisa Simeone, the series features live concert performances by the Chicago Symphony Orchestra, recorded at Symphony Center, alongside selections from the orchestra's expansive catalog of commercial recordings. Every program is designed to illustrate fascinating stories found inside the music, as well as present insights from the performers themselves.


Riccardo Muti, conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin

Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2
Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 89


Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 8

Fritz Reiner, conductor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 36 "Linz"


Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Sergei Prokofiev:  Symphony-Concerto for Cello and Orchestra
Benjamin Britten:  Suite on English Folk Tunes: A time there was…
Dmitri Shostakovich:  Symphony No. 9
Benjamin Britten:  Four Sea Interludes and Passacaglia from Peter Grimes


Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Daniil Trifonov, piano

Sergei Rachmaninov:  Piano Concerto No. 1
Dmitri Shostakovich:  Symphony No. 8

Tugan Sokhiev, conductor
Alexander Borodin:  In the Steppes of Central Asia


Cristian Macelaru, conductor
Keira Duffy, soprano
John Lithgow, narrator

Arnold Schoenberg:  Pierrot lunaire
Igor Stravinsky:  The Soldier's Tale


Edo de Waart, conductor
Orion Weiss, piano

Michael Ippolito: Nocturne
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Piano Concerto No. 25
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 3

Fritz Reiner, conductor
Franz Schubert: Symphony No. 5


Susanna Mälkki, conductor
Leila Josefowicz, violin

Jean Sibelius: Suite No. 1 from The Tempest
Igor Stravinsky: Violin Concerto in D Major
Thomas Adès: …but all shall be well
Claude Debussy: La mer

Mark Elder, conductor
Antonin Dvorák: The Water Goblin


Bernard Haitink, conductor
Robert Chen, violin; John Sharp, cello; Eugene Izotov, oboe; David McGill, bassoon

Gustav Mahler: Symphony No. 7
Joseph Haydn: Sinfonia Concertante in B-Flat Major


Mitsuko Uchida, conductor and piano
Robert Chen, violin; Charles Pikler, viola; John Sharp, cello; Alexander Hanna, bass

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:  Adagio in B minor, K. 540
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:  Piano Concerto No. 19
Franz Schubert:  Piano Quintet in A major, D. 667 "The Trout"
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:  Eine kleine Nachtmusik

John Williams, conductor
John Williams:  Excerpt from Lincoln