Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Thursdays @ 8PM

This weekly program presents concerts by the Chicago Symphony Orchestra, one of the leading orchestras in the United States, and its acclaimed Music Director Riccardo Muti. Hosted by Lisa Simeone, the series features live concert performances by the Chicago Symphony Orchestra, recorded at Symphony Center, alongside selections from the orchestra's expansive catalog of commercial recordings. Every program is designed to illustrate fascinating stories found inside the music, as well as present insights from the performers themselves.

12/6

Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Robert Chen, violin

Arvo Part: Fratres
Bela Bartok: Violin Concerto No. 1
Ludwig van Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F Major, Op. 68 "Pastoral"
Jean Sibelius: Symphony No. 5 in E-flat Major, Op. 82

12/13

Emmanuel Krivine and Daniel Barenboim, conductors
Isabelle Faust, violin
Paul Jacobs, organ
 
Johannes Brahms: Tragic Overture, Op. 81
Robert Schumann: Violin Concerto in D minor
Louis-Gabriel Guillemain: Amusement pour le violon seul, Op. 18
Camille Saint-Saens: Symphony No. 3 in C minor "Organ"
Johannes Sebastian Bach: Prelude and Fugue in D Major, BWV 532
Richard Wagner: Overture to Tannhauser

12/20

Alain Altinoglu and Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductors
Sandrine Piau, soprano; Michael Schade, tenor; Andrew Foster-Williams, baritone
Chicago Symphony Chorus
Duain Wolfe, director

Sergei Prokofiev: Suite from The Love for Three Oranges, Op. 33a
Francis Poulenc: Gloria
Charles Gounod: Messe solennelle en l'honneur de Sainte-Cecile  
Maurice Ravel: Mother Goose Suite

12/27

John Williams and Richard Kaufman, conductors
Mark Ridenour, trumpet; Yo-Yo Ma, cello

John Williams:  Selections from The Cowboys, Jane Eyre, Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull, Minority Report, E.T., Hook, The BFG, Jaws, Lincoln, Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Star Wars: A New Hope, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Superman, Star Wars: The Empire Strikes Back and Memoirs of a Geisha

1/3

Esa-Pekka Salonen and Juraj Valcuha conductors
Christian Tetzlaff, violin

Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 85 in B-flat Major "The Queen"
Karol Szymanowski: Violin Concerto No. 1, Op. 35
Johann Strauss, Jr: Emperor Waltz, Op. 437
Richard Strauss: Suite from Der Rosenkavalier
Witold Lutoslawski: Symphony No. 3

1/10

Marek Janowski and Claudio Abbado, conductors

Carl Maria von Weber:  Overture to Euryanthe
Ludwig van Beethoven:  Symphony No. 4 in B-flat Major, Op. 60
Richard Wagner:  Overture and Venusberg Music from Tannhauser
Richard Wagner:  Prelude to Act 3 of Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Richard Wagner:  Prelude to Act 1 of Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart:  Bassoon Concerto in B-flat Major, K. 191

1/17

Donald Runnicles, conductor

Benjamin Britten: Sinfonia da Requiem
Richard Strauss: Death and Transfiguration, Op. 24
Edward Elgar: Variations on an Original Theme, Op. 36 "Enigma"
Antonin Dvorak: Violin Concerto in A Minor, Op. 53

1/24

Christoph Eschenbach, conductor
David Fray, piano

Carl Maria von Weber: Overture to Die Freischutz
Felix Chopin: Piano Concerto No. 2 in F minor, Op. 21
Felix Mendelssohn: Overture to A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op. 21
Felix Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 4 in A Major, Op. 90 "Italian"
Maurice Ravel: Suite No. 2 from Daphnis and Chloe

1/31

Semyon Bychkov, conductor

Detleve Glanert:  Brahms-Fantasie
Johannes Brahms:  Violin Concerto in D Major, Op. 77
Johannes Brahms:  Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68
Samuel Barber:  The School for Scandal Overture

2/7

Neeme Jarvi, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Bedrich Smetana: Selections from The Bartered Bride
Samuel Barber: Cello Concerto, Op. 22
Antonin Dvorak: Symphony No. 5 in F Major, Op. 76
Richard Strauss: Final Scene from Salome, Op. 54