Chicago Symphony
Thursdays @8PM

This weekly program presents concerts by the Chicago Symphony Orchestra, one of the leading orchestras in the United States, and its acclaimed Music Director Riccardo Muti. Hosted by Lisa Simeone, the series features live concert performances by the Chicago Symphony Orchestra, recorded at Symphony Center, alongside selections from the orchestra's expansive catalog of commercial recordings. Every program is designed to illustrate fascinating stories found inside the music, as well as present insights from the performers themselves.

8/20

Riccardo Muti, conductor
Yefim Bronfmann, piano

Johannes Brahms:  Piano Concerto No. 2
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky:  Symphony No. 1 "Winter Dreams"
Ludwig van Beethoven:  The Consecration of the House Overture

8/27

Riccardo Muti, conductor

Antonin Dvorak:  Symphony No. 5
Giuseppe Martucci: Notturno
Respighi:  Roman Festivals
Felix Mendelssohn:  Symphony No. 4 "Italian"

9/3

Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor

Richard Wagner:  Excerpts from Tristan and Isolde
Giovanni Gabrieli: Sacred Symphony and Canzon

9/10

Riccardo Muti, conductor

Alexander Scriabin:  Symphony No. 2
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky:  Symphony No. 6 "Pathétique"
Sergei Prokofiev:  Montagues and Capulets from Romeo and Juliet

9/17

Riccardo Muti, conductor
Yo-Yo Ma, cello

Jose Pablo Moncayo:  Huapango
Ludwig van Beethoven:  Symphony No. 2
Antonin Dvorak:  Cello Concerto
Ernest Bloch:  Schelomo

9/24

Riccardo Muti, conductor
Stephanie Jeong, violin;  Kenneth Olsen, cello;  Jonathan Biss, piano

Gyorgi Ligeti:  Lontano
Ludwig van Beethoven:  Triple Concerto
Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky:  Symphony No. 2 "Little Russian"
Ann Clyne: Night Ferry

10/1

Riccardo Muti, conductor
Pinchas Zukerman, violin

Johannes Brahms: Violin Concerto
Johannes Brahms: Symphony No. 2
Joseph Haydn: Symphony No. 89

10/8

Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Anton Bruckner: Symphony No. 8

Fritz Reiner, conductor
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart: Symphony No. 36 "Linz"

10/15

Jaap van Zweden, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello

Sergei Prokofiev:  Symphony-Concerto for Cello and Orchestra
Benjamin Britten:  Suite on English Folk Tunes: A time there was…
Dmitri Shostakovich:  Symphony No. 9
Benjamin Britten:  Four Sea Interludes and Passacaglia from Peter Grimes

10/22

Semyon Bychkov, conductor
Daniil Trifonov, piano

Sergei Rachmaninov:  Piano Concerto No. 1
Dmitri Shostakovich:  Symphony No. 8

Tugan Sokhiev, conductor
Alexander Borodin:  In the Steppes of Central Asia

10/29

Cristian Macelaru, conductor
Keira Duffy, soprano
John Lithgow, narrator

Arnold Schoenberg:  Pierrot lunaire
Igor Stravinsky:  The Soldier's Tale