ArtsFocus
Tuesdays & Thursdays @
7:55AM & 4:55pm

Discover Classical presents ArtsFocus every Tuesday and Thursday at 7:55am and 4:55pm. Each segment features a guest frosm the regional arts community discussing current activities, such as concerts, exhibitions and festivals.

8/9

Neal Gittleman
Leonard Bernstein's Centennial, Part 1

Music: Mass by Leonard Bernstein

 

8/7

Syrian-American Composer Malek Jandali
Pianos for Peace

Music: Saxophone Quartet by Malek Jandali

 

8/2

Joe and Susan Gruenberg
Dayton Ballet Retrospective

Music: Eine Kleine Nachtmusik by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

 

7/31

Val Beerbower
Art in the City presented by the Downtown Dayton Partnership

Music: Maple Leaf Rag and Ragtime Dance by Scott Joplin

 

7/26

Lisa Grigsby
FilmDayton's Art Salvo

Music: Hollywood Suite by Ferde Grofe

 

7/24

Ty Sutton
Victoria Theatre Association’s new President and CEO

Music: Theatre Quadrille by Josef Strauss

 

7/19

Pianist Pascal Roge
Part 2

Music: Concerto for 2 Pianos by Francis Poulenc and Suite Bergamasque by Claude Debussy

 

7/17

Pianist Pascal Roge
Part 1

Music: Sarabande by Claude Debussy and Gnossienne No. 3 by Erik Satie

 

7/12

Emily von Stuckrad
Upcoming events at the Historic Plaza Theatre in Miamisburg

Music: Footlights Waltz by Eric Coates

 

7/10

Nomi Marcus
Springfield Symphony Orchestra

Music: Bourree from Partita No. 1 and Prelude to French Suite No. 2 by Johann Sebastian Bach

 

7/5

Gwen Nugent
Dayton Ballet Retrospective

Music: Arabesques on the Blue Danube and Roses from the South by Johann Strauss, Jr.

 

7/3

Bess Imber
Dayton Ballet Retrospective

Music: Aria from the Goldberg Variations by Johann Sebastian Bach

 

6/28

Katherine Siegwarth
Yousuf Karsh: American Portraits at the Dayton Art Institute

Music: Midday Thoughts / Down a Country Lane by Aaron Copland

 

6/26

Violinist Dona Nouné
Dayton Philharmonic Orchestra's “Edge” concert

Music: Schindler’s List by John Williams

 

6/21

Ginger Minneman
Artistic Director of Musica

Music: Lux aurumque by Eric Whitacre and Abendlied by Joseph Rheinberger

 

6/19

Drew Hemenger
Yellow Springs native and composer

Music: Exultations by Drew Hemenger

 

6/14

Macy Janney
Dayton Ballet Retrospective

Music: Waltz of the Flowers from The Nutcracker by Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky

 

6/12

Melissa Snoza
Executive Director of the Fifth House Ensemble of Chicago

Music: Pastorale by Darius Milhaud

 

6/7

Aaron and Samee Mood
Star City Music Studios

Music: Minuetto-Trio from Piano Sonata No. 11 by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

 

6/5

Courtney Cummings
2018 Jewish Cultural Festival

Music: Overture on Hebrew Themes by Sergei Prokofiev