The Opera House
Saturdays @ 1pm

6/16

Lyric Opera of Chicago
Enrique Mazzolla, conductor
Lyric Opera Chorus
Eric Einhorn, director

Vincenzo Bellini: I Puritani

Elvira, Albina Shagimuratova; Arturo, Lawrence Brownlee; Riccardo, Anthony Clark Evans; Giorgio, Adrian Sampetrean

6/23

The Royal Opera House
George Benjamin, conductor

George Benjamin: Lessons in Love and Violence

Stephane Degout (King), Barbara Hannigan (Isabel), Gyula Orendt Gaveston (Stranger), Peter Hoare (Mortimer), Samuel Boden (Boy/Young King), Jennifer France (Witness 1/Singer 1 /Woman 1), Krisztina Szabo (Witness 2/Singer 2/Woman 2), Andri Bjorn Robertson (Witness 3/Madman)

The Metropolitan Opera's National Council Auditions
Young singers compete in the nation's most prestigious vocal competition, one that has launched the careers of many of opera's biggest stars. Finalists performed two arias with the Met orchestra, led by Bertrand de Billy. The Grand Finals Concert also featured a performance by guest artist Bryan Hymel and host Joyce DiDonato.

6/30

The Royal Opera House
Antonio Pappano, conductor

Giuseppe Verdi: Macbeth

Zeljko Lucic (Macbeth), Anna Netrebko (Lady Macbeth), Ildebrando D'Arcangelo Banco (General in Duncan’s army), Konu Kim Malcolm (Duncan's son), Yusif Eyvazov Macduff (Scottish nobleman), Francesca Chiejina (Lady-in-Waiting), Simon Shibambu (Doctor)

7/7

The Royal Opera/Roundhouse Co-Production

Early Opera Company Orchestra and Chorus
Christian Curnyn, conductor

Claudio Monteverdi: The Return of Ulysses

Roderick Williams (Ulysses/Human Frailty), David Shipley (Antinous/Time), Catherine Carby (Minerva/Fortune), Caitlin Hulcup (Penelope), Francesca Chiejina (Melantho/Love), Samuel Boden, (Telemachus), Susan Bickley (Eurycleia), Mark Milhofer (Eumaeus), Nick Pritchard (Amphinomus),Tai Oney (Peisander), Andrew Tortise (Eurymachus), Stuart Jackson (Irus)

7/14

Scottish Opera Orchestra and Chorus
Stuart Stratford, conductor

Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky: Eugene Onegin

Samuel Dale Johnson (Eugene Onegin), Natalya Romaniw (Tatyana), Peter Auty (Lensky),
Sioned Gwen Davies (Olga), Alison Kettlewell (Madame Larina), Graeme Broadbent (Prince Gremin), Christopher Gillett (Monsieur Triquet), James Platt (Zaretsky)

7/21

Opera North
Richard Farnes, conductor

Giuseppe Verdi: Un ballo in maschera

Rafael Rojas (King Gustavu), Philip Rhodes (Count Anckarstroem), Adrienn Miksch (Amelia), Patricia Bardon (Ulrika Arvidson), Tereza Gevorgyan (Oscar), Dean Robinson (Count Ribbing), John Savournin (Count Horn), Richard Mosley-Evans (Christian)

7/28

The Royal Opera Orchestra and Chorus
Andris Nelsons, conductor

Richard Wagner: Lohengrin

Klaus Florian Vogt (Lohengrin), Kristine Opolais (Elsa of Brabant), Christine Goerke (Ortrud, Telramund's wife), Thomas J. Mayer (Friedrich of Telramund), Georg Zeppenfeld (Heinrich der Vogler), Kostas Smoriginas (The King's Herald), Konu Kim (First Nobleman of Brabant), Thomas Atkins (Second Nobleman of Brabant), Gyula Nagy (Third Nobleman of Brabant), Simon Shibambu (Fourth Nobleman of Brabant)