Opera House
Saturdays @ 1PM

San Francisco Opera

This series presents performances from recent seasons of the San Francisco Opera as well as productions from the archives. The second largest opera company in North America, San Francisco Opera was founded in 1923. For the past seven years, the company has been under the direction of David Gockley.

Il Barbiere di Siviglia

10/11

Gioachino Rossini:  Il Barbiere di Siviglia
Giuseppe Finzi, conductor
Ian Robertson, chorus director

Fiorello, Ao Li; Count Almaviva, Javier Camarena; Doctor Bartolo, Alessandro Corbelli;  Figaro, Lucas Meachem;  Rosina, Isabel Leonard;  Don Basilio, Andrea Silvestrelli;  Berta, Catherine Cook;  Ambrogio, A.J. Glueckert;  Notary, Andrew Truett;  An Officer, Hadleigh Adams.

Watch a video preview and learn more from this production summary.

 

Die Frau ohne Schatten

10/18

Richard Strauss: Die Frau ohne Schatten
Karl Böhm, conductor
Robert Jones, chorus director

The Empress's Nurse, Ruth Hesse;  Spirit Messenger, James Johnson;  The Emperor, Matti Kastu;  The Empress, Leonie Rysanek;  Voice of the Falcon, Linda Roark;  One-Armed Man, Lorenzo Alvary;  One-Eyed Man, Joshua Hecht;  Hunchback, John Duykers;  Barak's Wife, Ursula Schröder-Feinen;  Barak, Walter Berry;  First Servant, Claudia Cummings;  Second Servant, Pamela South;  Third Servant, Shirley Lee Harned;  Apparition of a Youth, James Hoback;  First Watchman, Paul Geiger;  Second Watchman, Samuel Byrd;  Third Watchman, Wayne Turnage

Learn more from this production summary (PDF).

La Traviata

10/25

Giuseppe Verdi:  La Traviata
Nicola Luisotti, conductor
Ian Robertson, chorus director

Violetta Valéry, Sonya Yoncheva, Ailyn Pérez;  Alfredo Germont, Saimir Pirgu, Stephen Costello;  Giorgio Germont, Vladimir Stoyanov, Quinn Kelsey;  Flora Bervoix, Zanda Svede;  Baron Douphol, Dale Travis;  Marquis D'Obigny, Hadleigh Adams;  Doctor Grenvil, Andrew Craig Brown;  Annina, Erin Johnson.

Watch a video preview and learn more from this production summary.

Dolores Claiborne

11/1

Tobias Picker: Dolores Claiborne
George Manahan, conductor
Ian Robertson, chorus director

Dolores Claiborne, Patricia Racette; Selena St. George, Susannah Biller; Detective Thibodeau, Greg Fedderly; Vera Donovan, Elizabeth Futral; Maids, Nikki Einfeld, Jacqueline Piccolino, Marina Harris, Laura Krumm, Renée Rapier; Joe St. George, Wayne Tigges; Teenage Boy, Hadleigh Adams; Teenage Girl, Nikki Einfeld; Mr. Pease, Joel Sorensen;  Mr. Cox, Robert Watson; Mr. Knox, A.J. Glueckert; Mr. Fox, Hadleigh Adams.

Watch a video preview and learn more from this production summary.

Falstaff

11/8

Giuseppe Verdi: Falstaff
Nicola Luisotti, conductor
Ian Robertson, chorus director

Robin, Ivan Kiryakin; Dr. Caius, Joel Sorensen; Sir John Falstaff, Bryn Terfel; Bardolfo, Greg Fedderly; Pistola, Andrea Silvestrelli; Host of the Garter Inn, Larry Severino; Nannetta, Heidi Stober; Fenton, Francesco Demuro; Meg Page, Renée Rapier; Alice Ford, Ainhoa Arteta; Dame Quickly, Meredith Arwady; Ford, Fabio Capitanucci.

Watch a video preview and learn more from this production summary.

Show Boat

11/15

Jerome Kern: Show Boat
John Demain, conductor
Ian Robertson, chorus director

Magnolia Hawks, Heidi Stober; Gaylord Ravenal, Michael Todd Simpson; Cap'n Andy Hawks, Bill Irwin; Julie La Verne, Patricia Racette; Queenie, Angela Renée Simpson; Parthy Ann Hawks, Harriet Harris; Ellie Mae Chipley, Kirsten Wyatt; Joe, Morris Robinson; Frank Schultz, John Bolton.

Watch a video preview and learn more from this production summary.